Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 1994

Science and Technology Agency Award for Outstanding Work-related Innovation-


Improvement of Telephone Call Quality Evaluation Technique

Kazumi Kato

Science and Technology Agency Award for Outstanding Work-related Innovation-


Improvement of Rear-Earth Magnets with Low Temperature Coefficients for Traveling Wave Tubes

Koichi Hoshino

Maejima Prize-


Commercial Use of High Density Optical Fiber Cable and Related Techniques

Masaaki Kawase

Kenjiro Sakurai Memorial Award-


Development of Flat Quartz Optical Circuits

Masao Kawachi

Outstanding Invention Award-


Semiconductor Device and its Fabrication Technique

Katsutoshi Izumi, Akira Ono

Electrochemical Society of Japan Advanced Award, Sano Award-


Research on Electrochemistry using Microelectrode

Osamu Niwa

Cognitive Science of Japan Paper Award-


Role of Others in using Computer Network

Hisao Nojima, Tohru Sakatani

IEEE CVPR'94 Best Paper Award-


Illumination Planning for 0bject Recognition in Structured Enviroments

H.Murase, S.K.Nayar

ASTEM Software Culture Award-


Japanese Text Processing Programm:jTeX

Yasuki Saito

Multimedia Grand Prix Public Award for 1994-


NTT WWW Information Server

Toshihiro Takada, Hitoaki Sakamoto, Shinya Sato, Yuka Kamizuru, Mina Maruyama

Acoustical Society of Japan, Technology Development Award-


Continuous Speech Recognition Technologies for Interpreting Telephony Systems

Takeshi Kawabata

IPSJ Yamashita Memorial Award-


Tao Objects

Yoshiharu Amagai

The Radio Gijutsu-shi Award-


Development of NTT MTCMOS 17bit DA Converter/Digital Filter

Yasuyuki Matsuya, Sinichiro Muto, Satoshi Sigematsu, Junzo Yamada

APMC'94 Japan Microwave Prize-


DC-to-40GHz GaAs MESFET Distributed Baseband Amplifier ICs

Shunji Kimura, Yuki Imai

APMC'94 Japan Microwave Prize-


An Ultra-Wideband Miniature Balun for 3-Dimensional MMICs

Makoto Hirano

SSDM '94 Young Researcher Award-


Weighted Sum Threshold Logic Operation in Multiple-Input MOBILEs

Tomoyuki Akeyoshi

IEEE CVPR'94 Best Paper Award-


Illumination Planning for Object Recognition in Structured Environments

Hiroshi Murase

MINE'94 Best Poster Award-


Compatibility between Two SR Steppers

Haruo Tsuyuzaki, Makoto Fukuda, Masanori Suzuki, Akira Shibayama, Sunao Ishihara

Telecom System Technology Award-


320 Gb/s High-speed ATM Switching System Hardware Technologies Based on Copper-Polyimide MCM

Naoaki Yamanaka, Kenichi Endo, Koichi Harada, Hideki Fukuda, Akira Kishimoto, Shinichi Sasaki

Ohm Technical Award-


Research on Micro-manufacturing Technique for Semiconductors

Yasunao Saito

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation