Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2015

Chairman's Prize2016/03

Organization: IEICE Communications Society, Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Improvement of the Time Synchronization Precision by the Network-assisted GPS Time Synchronization Systems

Keisuke Nishi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Shigeo Otsu (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Seiji Yoshida (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takashi Hirose (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Excellent Woman Researcher Award of the Electrochemical Society of Japan2016/03/30

Organization: The Electrochemical Society of Japan
For her research on nanobio-interfaces for detecting and controlling biological information.

Nahoko Kasai(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Telecom System Technology Award for Students2016/03/28

Organization: The Telecommunications Advancement Foundation
Multichannel Signal Separation Combining Directional Clustering and Nonnegative Matrix Factorization with Spectrogram Restoration

Daichi Kitamura (Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI))
Hiroshi Saruwatari (University of Tokyo)
Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT Communication Science Laboatories)
Yu Takahashi (Yamaha Corporation)
Kazunobu Kondo (Yamaha Corporation)
Satoshi Nakamura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

The Tingye Li Innovation Prize2016/03/22

Organization: Optical Society of America
Dense SDM (12-core × 3-mode) Transmission over 527 km with 33.2-ns Mode-dispersion Employing Low-complexity Parallel MIMO Frequency-domain Equalization

Kohki Shibahara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

JSAP Silicon Technology Division Incentive Award2016/03/21

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Electric Tuning of Direct-indirect Optical Transitions in Silicon

Jinichiro Noborisaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award2016/03/21

Organization: IEEE
For contributions to speech and audio coding algorithms and standardization.

Takehiro Moriya(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
Study on Dependency of Hybridizing Modes on Structure of Layered-split-ring Resonators / Study on Split-ring-resonator-based Metamaterial Flat Lens at 120 GHz

Daisuke Kitayama(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
Intrusion Path Prediction of Advanced Persistent Threat

Yasuhiro Teramoto(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
Blind Chromatic Dispersion Estimation Using Spectral Symmetry of Real-valued Signals

Mitsuteru Yoshida(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
A Proposal of UI Construction Using WebSocket for REMOCOP

Yasuhiro Mochida(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
"Suppression Design of Undesired Reflections from Frequency-Selective Surfaces for Multiband Antenna Employing FSSs, A Proposal on Undesired Radiation Suppression Technique Using Adaptive Control of Transmission Plate for Distributed Array Antenna Systems in Mobile Environment"

Hideya So(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2016/03/17

Organization: IEICE
An Efficiency Evaluation of Dispersed Storage Systems Based on Irregular Flat XOR Codes

Yui Yoshida(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

2015 Temperature Award for the Best Puzzle2016/03/11

Organization: Editorial board of Temperature
Red. . . How does it feel?

Ho Hsin Ni (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

ICM Research Award2016/03/10

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)
A Framework for Multiple M2M Service Sharing on M2M Area Networks

Fujita Takafumi (NTT Network Innobation Laboratories)
Azuma Nobuhiro (NTT Network Innobation Laboratories)
Ohba Takumi (NTT Network Innobation Laboratories)
Aihara Masao (NTT Network Innobation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Morikawa (The University of Tokyo)

2015 Best Paper Award2016/03/09

Organization: The Association for Natural Language Processing
Summarizing a Document by Trimming a Nested Tree Structure

Yuta Kikuchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Tsutomu Hirao (NTT Communication Science Laboatories)
Hiroya Takamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Manabu Okumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Masaaki Nagata (NTT Communication Science Laboatories)

20th Award on Superconductivity Science and Technology2016/03/03

Organization: The Society of Non-Traditional Technology, Forum of Superconductivity Science and Technology
For discovery of undoped cuprate superconductors and research on their physical properties

Hideki Yamamoto (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yoshiharu Krockenberger (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Michio Naito (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

IN Research Award2016/03/03

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Information Network (IN)
Estimation of Web Waiting Time from Network Observation

Ginga Kawaguti (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Rie Tagyo (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Fumiya Kobayashi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

IN Young Researchers Award2016/03/03

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Information Network (IN)
A Study on Network Architecture based on Architecture Evolution of the Internet

Tetsuya Hishiki (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Achievement Award2016/02/19

Organization: IEICE
For the research and development of ultra-high-capacity multilayer-integrated transport system

Shuto Yamamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

The Surface Science Society of Japan Young Scientist Award2016/02/08

Organization: The Surface Science Society of Japan
Etching-free Transfer of Highly-ordered Bottom-up Graphene Nanoribbon

Manabu Ohtomo (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yoshiaki Sekine (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroki Hibino (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hideki Yamamoto (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

SCIS 2015 Innovation Paper Award2016/01/20

Organization: IEICE Engineering Sciences Society, Technical Committee on Information Security
Security Analysis of the Co-ACD Assumption and of Homomorphic Encryption Schemes Based on It

Mehdi Tibouchi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Pierre-Alain Fouque(University of Rennes)
Tancrede Lepoint(CryptoExperts)

Specially SelectedPaper2016/01/15

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan
An Information Display System Using a Digital Signage and Mobile Devices for Multiuser Environments

Akihiro Miyata (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Shunichi Seko (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Ryosuke Aoki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Ryo Hashimoto (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tatsuro Ishida (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takashi Isezaki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masahiro Watanabe (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masayuki Ihara (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

IEEE Fellow2016/01/01

Organization: IEEE
For contributions to heterogeneous integration of semiconductor lasers

Shinji Matsuo(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

IEICE Electronics Society LQE Young Researchers Award2015/12/18

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)
High-speed operation of GaAs/InGaAs metamorphic lasers emitting at 1.3 µm

Ryo Nakao(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

ASRU 2015 Best Paper Award Honorable Mention 2015/12/17

Organization: ASRU 2015 (The 2015 IEEE Automatic Speech Recognition and Understanding Workshop) Committee
The NTT CHiME-3 System: Advances in Speech Enhancement and Recognition for Mobile Multi-microphone Devices

Takuya Yoshioka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Nobutaka Ito(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Marc Delcroix(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Atsunori Ogawa(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Keisuke Kinoshita(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Masakiyo Fujimoto(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Chengzhu Yu(The University of Texas at Dallas)
Wojciech J. Fabian(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Miquel Espi(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Takuya Higuchi(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shoko Araki(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Tomohiro Nakatani(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

HCG Symposium 2015 Interactive Presentation Award2015/12/17

Organization: IEICE Human Communication Group (HCG)
Automatic Gaze Analysis in Medium-sized Multiparty Conversations Based on Collective First-person Vision

Shiro Kumano(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Otsuka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Ryo Ishii(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Junji Yamato(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

HCG Symposium 2015 Organized Session Award2015/12/17

Organization: IEICE Human Communication Group (HCG)
Automatic Gaze Analysis in Medium-sized Multiparty Conversations Based on Collective First-person Vision

Shiro Kumano(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Otsuka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Ryo Ishii(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Junji Yamato(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

HCG Symposium 2015 Interactive Presentation Award2015/12/17

Organization: IEICE Human Communication Group (HCG)
Predicting Next Speaker Using Gaze and Respiration in Multi-party Meetings

Ryo Ishii(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shiro Kumano(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Otsuka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Specially Selected Paper2015/12/15

Organization: IPSJ Journal Editorial Committee
Emphasized Accent Phrase Prediction from Advertisement Text for Text-to-expressive Speech Synthesis

Hideharu Nakajima(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hideyuki Mizuno(Tokyo University of Science, SUWA)
Sumitaka Sakauchi(NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)

IE Award2015/12/09

Organization: Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
A Study of Complexity Reduction for Optimal Design of Rate-constraint Quantizer

Yukihiro Bandoh(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Shimizu(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

SSS'14 Young Author Prize2015/12/05

Organization: The Institute of Systems, Control and Information Engineers (ISCIE)
Gaussian Unscented Filter

Masaya Murata(Communication Science Laboratories)

HCG Research Award2015/12

Organization: IEICE Human Communication Group (HCG) Special Interest Group on Human Communication Science (HCS)
Fundamental Study on Interactive Labeling Method Based on Retrieval Property

Reiko Aruga (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Shin-ichiro Eitoku (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tae Sato (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Toru Sadakata (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomohiro Tanaka (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

GN Workshop 2015 Best Paper Award2015/11/28

Organization: IPSJ Special Interest Group on Groupware and Network Services
Online Estimation Method of a Cognitive Performance Using Heart Rate Variability

Keisuke Tsunoda(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akihiro Chiba(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Chigira(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Yoshida(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Osamu Mizuno(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

The 95th GN Group Meeting Best Presentation Award2015/11/28

Organization: IPSJ Special Interest Group on Groupware and Network Services

Takashi Isezaki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

IEEJ Electronics, Information and Systems Encouragement Award 2015/11/24

Organization:The Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan (IEEJ)
Fabrication of InP-based DHBTs with Wafer Bonding Technology for Heat Dissipation Improvement

Yuta Shiratori(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Certificate of Recognition20215/11/19

Organization: Municipality of San Remigio, Cebu, Philippines
For recognition of their tireless dedication and their willingness to share and support the disaster-resilient network experiments.

Nei Kato(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Katsuya Suto(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Daiki Murayama(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Hideki Kuribayashi(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yasuo Suzuki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Young Scientist Award2015/11/12

Organization:The 6th International Symposium on Growth of III-Nitrides (ISGN-6)
Breakdown mechanism of AlGaN/GaN HEMT structure on GaN substrate

Shinichi Tanabe(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Best Young Scientist Award2015/11/12

Organization:The 6th International Symposium on Growth of III-Nitrides (ISGN-6)
Interface analysis of Ti/Al-based ohmic contact on AlGaN/GaN structure grown on GaN substrate

Dariush Zadeh(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

MNC 2014 Award for Most Impressive Presentation2015/11/11

Organization: MNC Organizing Committee
All-Mechanical Bistable Memory in a Phonon Waveguide

Daiki Hatanaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Imran Mahboob(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Koji Onomitsu(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi(NTTBasic Research Laboratories)

MNC 2014 Award for Most Impressive Poster22015/11/11

Organization: MNC Organizing Committee
Renovation of Three-Dimensional Electron Beam Lithography System for Improvemnet of Positioning Accuracy and Reduction of Turnaround Time

Kenji Yamazaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

ISPACS 2015 Best Paper Award2015/11/11

Organization: ISPACS 2015 (The 2015 International Symposium on Intelligent Signal Processing and Communication Systems) Technical Program Committee
Layered Lossless Video Coding Based on Slepian-Wolf Theorem

Takayuki Nakachi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tatsuya Fujii(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IEEE SPS Japan Chapter Student Conference Paper Award2015/11/05

Organization: IEEE Signal Processing Society (SPS) Japan Chapter
Efficient Multichannel Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Exploiting Rank-1 Spatial Model

Daichi Kitamura(The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI))
Nobutaka Ono(National Institute of Informatics)
Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kameoka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Hiroshi Saruwatari(The University of Tokyo)

TMF Most Significant Contribution to Frameworx2015/11/04

Organization: TM Forum
Maximizing Profitability with NFV Orchestration

Shingo Horiuchi(NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories)
Takayuki Nakamura(NTT Comware)

69th Mainichi Publishing Culture Award in Natural Science Category2015/11/03

Organization: The Mainichi Newspapers
Somatic Intelligence for Generating Information

Junji Watanabe(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

the grade of IEEE Senior member2015/10/30

Organization: IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
the grade of IEEE Senior member

Sakaino Hidetomo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

IEEE Photonics Society Japan Chapter Young Scientist Award2015/10/28

Organization: IEEE Photonics Society Japan Chapter
1×8 Silicon-silica hybrid Thermo-optic Switch with Multi-chip Configuration Based on Optical Phased Array

Satomi Katayose(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

OpenStack Superuser Award2015/10/27

Organization: OpenStack Foundation

Toshikazu Ichikawa(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Kota Tsuyuzaki(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Mitsuhiro Shigematsu(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Masahito Muroi(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Sampath Priyankara(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Takashi Natsume(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Hirofumi Ichihara(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Kentaro Tanaka(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Tomoko Inoue(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Daisuke Morita(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Kazuhiro Miyahara(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Tomonori Fujita(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Tomoya Mizobuchi(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Koji Iida(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Shintaro Mizuno(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Kenichi Sato(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Hiroshi Sakai(NTT Software Innovation Center)

MWS 2015 Best Student Paper Award2015/10/22

Organization: MWS (Anti Malware Engineering Workshop) 2015 Executive Committee, IPSJ Special Interest Group on Computer Security
A Large-Scale Analysis of Cloned Android Apps

Yuuta Ishii(Waseda Univ)
Takuya Watanabe(Waseda Univ)
Mitsuaki Akiyama(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Tatsuya Mori(Waseda Univ)

PWS 2015 Excellent Paper2015/10/22

Organization: PWS (Privacy Workshop) 2015 Executive Committee, IPSJ Special Interest Group on Computer Security
RouteDetector: Tracking Your Location with 9-Axis Sensors

Takuya Watanabe(Waseda Univ)
Mitsuaki Akiyama(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Tatsuya Mori(Waseda Univ)

2016 OSA Fellow Member2015/10/20

Organization: Optical Society of America (OSA)

Masahito Tomizawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

WCSP 2015 Best Paper Award2015/10/16

Organization: WCSP 2015 (7th International Conference on Wireless Communications and Signal Processing)
A Modeling Technique Utilizing Feedback Control Theory for Performance Evaluation of IoT System in Real-Time

Keisuke Sato(Graduate school of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Yuichi Kawamoto(Graduate school of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama(Graduate school of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Nei Kato(Graduate school of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

APCC2015 Best Paper Award2015/10/15

Organization: APCC2015 (21st Asia-Pacific Conference on Communications) Award Committee
VNode Infrastructure Enhancement - Deeply Programmable Network Virtualization

Kazuhisa Yamada(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Akihiro Nakao(University of Tokyo)
Yasushi Kanada(Hitachi, Ltd.)
Yoshinori Saida(NEC Corporation)
Koichiro Amamiya(Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)

Kasami Award2016/10/06

Organization: Osaka University
A Study on Approaches for Stable Distributed Systems in Unstable Network Environments

Yuichi Sudo(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Encouragement Award (Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau Director-General's Award) in FY2015 Industrial Standardization Awards2015/10/05

Organization: Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry

Takashi Matsui(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Editor's Choice Blue Ribbon at World Maker Faire 20152015/09/28

Organization: Maker Media, Inc.
Compact Virtual Theater ~Kirari! For Mobile~

Motohiro Makiguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Photonics in Switching 2015 Best Paper Award2015/09/24

Organization: Photonics in Switching 2015 Committee
An Ultralow-Power Optical Label Processor for 100-Gbps Optical Packet Switching

Salah Ibrahim(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Tatsushi Nakahara(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Hiroshi Ishikawa(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Ryo Takahashi(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

JCSS Encouragement Paper Prize2015/09/19

Organization: JCSS
Accuracy and Distortions of Personal Memories ("Omoide") Saved in a Nine-Year Time Capsule

Noriko Shingaki(Seijo University)
Miki Kitabata(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroto Matsuoka(NTT Device Innovation Center)

JSAP Young Scientist Award2015/09/13

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Mechanical random access memory in a phonon circuit

Daiki Hatanaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2015/09/13

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
A low-loss SiON optical waveguide fabricated by ECR-PE CVD with SiD4 gas

Kota Okazaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories/NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Analytical Sciences Hot Article Award2015/09/10

Organization: The Japan Society for Analytical Chemistry
On-chip FRET Graphene Oxide Aptasensor: Quantitative Evaluation of Enhanced Sensitivity by Aptamer with a Double-stranded DNA Spacer

Yuko Ueno(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Kazuaki Furukawa(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Andrew Tin(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroki Hibino(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

IEICE Fellow2015/09/09

Organization: IEICE
For contributions to research, development and standardization of high-compression coding schemes for speech and audio signals

Takehiro Moriya(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

IEICE Fellow2015/09/09

Organization: IEICE
For contributions to research, development and standardization of technologies for large capacity optical transport networks.

Masahito Tomizawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IEEJ Excellent Presentation Award2015/08/26

Organization: IEEJ
Impact of strained GaAs spacer between InP emitter and GaAs1−ySby base on structural properties and electrical characteristics of MOCVD-grown InP/GaAs1−ySby/InP DHBTs

Takuya Hoshi(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

DICOMO 2015 Best Paper Award2015//08/24

Organization: Executive Committee of DICOMO (Multimedia, Distributed, Cooperative, and Mobile) 2015 Symposium
A two-phased estimation model of wheelchair behaviors for gathering barrier information

Akihiro Miyata(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masanao Nakano(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takashi Isezaki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Reiko Aruga(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tatsuya Ishihara(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takayoshi Mochizuki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomoki Watanabe(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomohiro Tanaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

DICOMO 2015 Best Paper Award2015//08/24

Organization: Executive Committee of DICOMO (Multimedia, Distributed, Cooperative, and Mobile) 2015 Symposium
Estimation of Cognitive Performance Change using Heart Rate Variability

Keisuke Tsunoda(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akihiro Chiba(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Chigira(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tetsuya Ura(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Osamu Mizuno(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomohiro Tanaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

IEICE ISS Young Researcher's Award in Speech Field2015/08/21

Organization: IEICE Speech Committee
Investigation of Combining Multiple Language Modeling Techniques in Japanese Spontaneous Speech Recognition

Ryo Masumura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award 2015/08/18

Organization: IACR (International Association for Cryptologic Research)
Integral Cryptanalysis on Full MISTY1

Yosuke Todo(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Best Young Researcher Award 2015/08/18

Organization: IACR (International Association for Cryptologic Research)
Integral Cryptanalysis on Full MISTY1

Yosuke Todo(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award2015/08/03

Organization: The Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
LZE++: Fast Random Access for Shared Dictionary Compression

Takeshi Yamamuro(NTT Software Innovation Center)

the grade of IEEE Senior member2015/07/28

Organization: IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
the grade of IEEE Senior member

Shiomoto Kohei(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Distinguished Paper Award2015/07/18

Organization: International Conference on Internet Studies 2015 (NETs2015)
Server Structure Proposal and Automatic Verification Technology on IaaS Cloud of Plural Type Servers

Yoji Yamato (NTT Software Innovation Center)

EMS Award2015/07/17

Organization: Electronic Materials Symposium (EMS) Steering Committee
Dislocation reduction in MOVPE-grown InGaAs/GaAs MQWs with GaAs/Ge buffer layers on Si substrates by thermal cycle annealing

Ryo Nakao (NTT Device Technology Laboratories, NTT Nanophotonics center)

DICOMO 2015 Presentation Award2015/07/10

Organization: Executive Committee of DICOMO (Multimedia, Distributed, Cooperative, and Mobile) 2015 Symposium
A two-phased estimation model of wheelchair behaviors for gathering barrier information

Akihiro Miyata(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Young Researcher Award2015/07/10

Organization: Executive Committee of DICOMO (Multimedia, Distributed, Cooperative, and Mobile) 2015 Symposium
Evaluation of Application Performance on a Software-based Fault Tolerance

Shunsuke Kurumatani (NTT Software Innovation Center)

DICOMO 2015 Presentation Award2015/07/10

Organization: Executive Committee of DICOMO (Multimedia, Distributed, Cooperative, and Mobile) 2015 Symposium
Estimation of Cognitive Performance Change using Heart Rate Variability

Keisuke Tsunoda(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Encouragement Award2015/07/06

Organization: Technical Committee on Communication Quality of IEICE Communications Society
Subjective Quality Assessment Characteristics of Sense of Presence for 4K Coded Video

Kimiko Kawashima (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

MVE Award2015/07/02

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Multimedia and Virtual Environment (MVE)
Method of Enhancing Effect of Social Touch in Remote Communication between Males by Changing Impression of Gender

Keita Suzuki(The University of Tokyo)
Masanori Yokoyama(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yuki Kinoshita(The University of Tokyo)
Takayoshi Mochizuki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomohiro Yamada(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Sho Sakurai(The University of Tokyo)
Takuji Narumi(The University of Tokyo)
Tomohiro Tanikawa(The University of Tokyo)
Michitaka Hirose(The University of Tokyo)

Honorary Award2015/07/01

Organization: IEEE COMPSAC 2015
Agent-based Service Platform (ASPF)

Michiharu Takemoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Susumu Takeuchi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IIEEJ Research Encouragement Award2015/06/28

Organization: The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ )
Fast Web Image Object Cosegmentation with Region Matching

Shuhei Tarashima(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Work-in-Progress Paper Award2015/06/25

Organization: IEEE Technical Committee on Haptics
“Asian Spice Sets Fingers Trembling”

Scinob Kuroki(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Nobuhiro Hagura(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shinya Nishida(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Patrick Haggard(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Junji Watanabe(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2015/06/22

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee
For his contribution to the promotion of standardization of PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network) migration.

Satoru Furukawa (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

TTC Distinguished Service Award2015/06/22

Organization: Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For his contribution to the promotion of standardization of home network systems.

Takefumi Yamazaki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

The Meritorious Award on Radio presented by the Chairman of the Board of ARIB2015/06/16

Organization: Association of Radio Industries and Businesses (ARIB)
Development of a logistic palette manegament system using active RFID techniques

Masashi Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yoshiya Sakata(UPR Corporation)
Takumi Watanabe(NTT Electronics Corporation)
Akihiko Taniya(Nagano Japan Radio Co., Ltd.)

JSAI Incentive Award2015/06/12

Organization: The Japanese Society of Artificial Intelligence (JSAI)
Experimental Analysis for Automatic Evaluation of Open-domain Conversational Systems based on Large-scale Multi-references

Hiroaki Sugiyama(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Toyomi Meguro(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Ryuichiro Higashinaka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories/NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

2014 ICSS Research Award2015/06/11

Organization: IEIC Technical Committee on Information and Communication System Security (ICSS)
Understanding Android Apps that Are Similar to Legitimate Ones

Yuuta Ishii(Waseda Univ)
Takuya Watanabe(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Mitsuaki Akiyama(Waseda Univ)
Tatsuya Mori(Waseda Univ)

Research Encouragement Award2015/06/04

Organization: Steering Committee on Network Software of IEICE Communications Society
Automatic Verification Technology of Software Patches for User Virtual Machines on IaaS Cloud

Yoji Yamato (NTT Software Innovation Center)

Best Paper Award2015/06/04

Organization: IEICE
Nonlinear Modeling and Analysis on Concurrent Amplification of Dual-Band Gaussian Signals

Ikuma Ando(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Gia Khanh Tran(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kiyomichi Araki(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Takayuki Yamada(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takana Kaho(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yo Yamaguchi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Uehara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Achievement Award2014/06/04

Organization: IEICE
Research and Development of Software Defined Radio and Cognitive Radio Technologies

Kazuhiro Uehara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IPSJ Kiyasu Special Industrial Achievement Award2015/06/03

Organization: IPSJ
For the contribution to international standardization and practical use of a user identification management technique.

Kenji Takahashi(NTT Innovation Institute, Inc.)
Kuniaki Naoi(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Hiroshi Kumeta(NTT Software Corporation)
Yan Li(NTT Software Corporation)
Ichiro Nagano(NTT Software Corporation)

IPSJ Activity Contribution Award2014/06/03

Organization: IPSJ

Mitsuaki Akiyama(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

LOIS Research Award0215/05/24

Organization: IEICE Information and Systems Society, Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS)
The Tourist Information System for the Route Bus with Smartphone—the Evaluation Result Report on the Bus Line—.

Shigeki Takeuchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Goro Inomae(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Manabu Okamoto(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hiroyuki TateNTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

ComEX Best Letter Award2015/05/15

Organization: IEICE Communications Society
Performance evaluation of a simple decoding method for millimeter-wave short-range MIMO transmission through a wall

Kazumitsu Sakamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ken Hiraga(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tomohiro Seki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Uehara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Tutorial Paper Award2015/05/15

Organization: IEICE Communications Society
Overview of Very High Throughput Wireless LAN Standard IEEE 802.11ac and Experimental Evaluation of Multiuser-MIMO Transmission

Yusuke Asai(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Koichi Ishihara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tomoki Murakami(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Riichi Kudo(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yasushi Takatori(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

ITU-AJ International Activity Encouragement Award 2015/05/15

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)

Kiyoshi Tanaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

2014 LOIS Young Researcher Award2015/05/14

Organization: IEICE Information and Systems Society, Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS)
Impression Extraction for Comparison Services of the Restaurant

Rika Mochizuki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

2014 LOIS Research Award2015/05/14

Organization: IEICE Information and Systems Society, Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS)
Risk Assessment of Information Leak in Twitter Use of Employee

Naoko Chiba(NTT Secure Platform Laboratoriesa)
Yoshiaki Seki(NTT Secure Platform Laboratoriesa)
Yoshiaki Hashimoto(The University of Tokyo)

Organization: Senken Shinbunsya 45th Senken Gousen Prize New Frontier Award2015/04/24

Development of functional fabric "hitoe"

Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Toray Industries Inc.

2014 IEEE Signal Processing Society Best Paper Award2015/04/21

Organization: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shoko Araki(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shoji Makino(Tsukuba University)

The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, the Prize for Science and Technology (Research Category)2015/04/15

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology

Shin'ya Nishida (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology (Research Category)2015/04/15

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Development of wavelength multi/demultiplexer based on arrayed-waveguide grating

Hiroshi Takahashi (Sophia University)
Yasuyuki Inoue (NTT Electronics Corporation)
Senichi Suzuki (NTT Device Innovation Center)

Fellow2015/04/08

Organization: IACR (International Association for Cryptologic Research)

Tatsuaki Okamoto(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Poster Award2015/04/01

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics

Tetsuhiko Teshima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shingo Tsukada(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Nahoko Kasai(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Satoshi Sasaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Aya Tanaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Koji Sumitomo(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation