Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2016

Best Presentation Award2017/03/31

Organization: The 5th IIAE International Conference on Industrial Application Engineering 2017 (ICIAE2017)

Yoji Yamato(NTT Software Innovation Center)

Young Researcher's Award-

Organization:IEICE
Availability Improvement Schemes for Multi-carrier Optical Transmission Systems

Hiroshi Yamamoto(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2017/03/24

Organization:IEICE
Multi-staged Network Restoration from Massive Failures considering Transition Risks

Shohei Kamamura(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Daisaku Shimazaki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yoshihiko Uematsu(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kouichi Genda(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Koji Sasayama(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2017/03/24

Organization:IEICE
Validation of the Demodulation of the Multi-Satellite/Multi-Beam Systems in Time-frequency Asynchronous MIMO Channels

Daisuke Goto(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2017/03/24

Organization:IEICE
Skipping power-on self test for energy efficient optical access equipment Evaluation of constrained performance of optical access equipment with limited functionality

Hirotaka Ujikawa(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2017/03/24

Organization:IEICE

Mitsuki Nakamura(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
100-Gbps Optical Packet Switching with Ultralow-power Label Processor and Optical Switch

Yusuke Muranaka(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
MxN Optical Switch by Holographic Phase Modulation

Keita Yamaguchi(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
Proposal of SDM Node to Enable Path Assignment in Any Wavelength/Core/Direction Port (1) - Proposal of SDM Node Architecture -

Hiroki Kawahara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
A Study of Weighting Combining for CSI Estimation in SIC Process

Hajime Katsuda(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
Spectrally-efficient Super-Nyquist Transmission by Multi-stage Successive Interference Cancellation

Kohki Shibahara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award 2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
Loss Distribution Field Measurement of PON Branches with End-reflection Assisted Brillouin Analysis

Chihiro Kito(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

IEICE Fellow in 20162017/03/24

Organization: IEICE Communications Society
For his research and development of QoE (quality of experience) evaluation, design, and management for speech and video communication services and his contribution to international standardization.

Akira Takahashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2017/03/24

Organization: IEICE
Communication Quality Estimation with Degradation for Specific Attribute Combination

Rie Tagyo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

TELECOM System Technology Award2017/03/24

Organization:The Telecommunications Advancement Foundation
Multi-staged Network Restoration from Massive Failures considering Transition Risks

Shohei Kamamura(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Daisaku Shimazaki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yoshihiko Uematsu(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kouichi Genda(Nihon University)
Koji Sasayama(National Institute of Informatics)

Young Scientist Award of the Physical Society of Japan2017/03/18

Organization: The Physical Society of Japan
For his research on robust magnetic field sensing beyond the standard quantum limit.

Yuichiro Matsuzaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Postgres PRIZE Award2017/03/17

Organization: PgConf.Russia 2017

Masahiko Sawada(NTT Software Innvation Center)

The Awaya Prize Young Researcher Award2017/03/16

Organization: The Acoustical Society of Japan
A Study of Reinforcement Learning for Sound Source Enhancement to Maximize Perceptual Score

Yuma Koizumi (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2017/03/14

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Dispersion effects on phonon temporal waveforms in a phononic crystal waveguide

Megumi Kurosu(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2017/03/14

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Dispersion effects on phonon temporal waveforms in a phononic crystal waveguide

Takuya Ikuta(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/03/12

Organization: 13th IEEE International Colloquium on Signal Processing & Its Applications (CSPA 2017)
Linear Predictive Coding without Yule-Walker Approximation for Transient Signal Analysis - Application to Switching Noise

Fumihiko Ishiyama(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Yuichiro Okugawa(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Kazuhiro Takaya(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

SIGGN-101 Best Presentation Award2017/03/11

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ) Special Interesting Group on Groupware and Network Services (SIGGN)
Visualization and Study of Incident Response Capability of Organizations based on ISO 22320

Tomohiro Kokogawa(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

EMCJ Young Engineer Award in 20162017/03/10

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMCJ)
(1) Artificial Mains Network for Conducted Disturbance from 2 kHz
(2) Voltage Feedback Amplifier with Ferrite-cores for Common-mode Noise Suppression

Mahmood Farhan(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

ICM Research Award2017/03/09

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management (ICM)
Multiple Isolating Actions Extraction from Action Logs for Clarifying Trouble-shooting Process

Akio Watanabe(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Yoichi Matsuo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Keishiro Watanabe(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Keisuke Ishibashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Ryoichi Kawahara(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Kambayashi Young Researcher Award2017/03/08

Organization: The Database Society of Japan
For his achievements in authoring published papers such as “Understanding the Semantic Structures of Tables with a Hybrid Deep Neural Network Architecture,rdquo; “Probabilistic Identification of Visited Point-of-Interest for Personalized Automatic Check-in,” and “Improving Tweet Stream Classification by Detecting Changes in Word Probability.”

Kyosuke Nishida(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Excellent Interactive Award2017/03/08

Organization: The 9th Forum on Data Engineering and Information Management (DEIM2017)
TabNet: A Hybrid Deep Neural Network that Understands the Semantic Structures of Tables

Kyosuke Nishida(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kugatsu Sadamitsu(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Ryuichiro Higashinaka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Yoshihiro Matsuo(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

JSAI 2016 Annual Conference Award2017/03/01

Organization: The Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence (JSAI)
Collection and Analysis of Implicit Information in Chat-oriented Dialogue

Koh Mitsuda(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Ryuichiro Higashinaka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Toshirou Makino (NTT Software Corporation)
Yoshihiro Matsuo(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

OFT Young Researcher's Award2017/02/17

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technologies (OFT)
Mode Field Diameter of LP11 Mode for Estimating Coupling Efficiencies at a Splice and Its Measurement Technique

Atsushi Nakamura(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Specially Selected Paper2017/02/15

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Automotive Attacks and Countermeasures on LIN-Bus

Junko Takahashi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Yosuke Aragane(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Toshiyuki Miyazawa(NTT Technology Planning Department)
Hitoshi Fuji(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Hirofumi Yamashita(Denso Corporation)
Keita Hayakawa(Denso Corporation)
Shintarou Ukai(Denso Corporation)
Hiroshi Hayakawa(Denso Corporation)

RSA Conference Award (Excellence in the Field of Mathematics)2017/02/14

Organization: RSA Conference
For the last 30 years, he has been actively working in many areas of cryptography and has become a world leader in the field based on his numerous fundamental solutions and other central contributions.

Tatsuaki Okamoto(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

IDW/AD'16 Demonstration Award2017/02/10

Organization: The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers and The Society for Information Display
Animating Static Objects by Illusion-based Projection Mapping

Shin'ya Nishida(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Takahiro Kawabe(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Taiki Fukiage(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Masataka Sawayama(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Outstanding Reviewer Award 20162017/02/03

Organization: IOP Publishing
This award is given to reviewers for their expertise and outstanding contribution to New Journal of Physics.

William J. Munro(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Microsoft MVP Award (Data Platform Category)2017/01/01

Organization: Microsoft Corporation
Most Valuable Professional

Tsuyoshi Ozawa(NTT Software Innovation Center)

2016 IEICE Communications Society OCS Young Researchers Award2016/12/20

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) Communications Society, Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)
A Construction Method and Basic Characteristic Evaluation of Optical 8-Dimensional Modulation Using-Square-QAM

Masanori Nakamura(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Award 2016/12/07

Organization: IEEE Communication Society's Transmission, Access, and Optical Systems (TAOS) Technical Committee
Real-time Demonstration of PHY Processing on CPU for Programmable Optical Access Systems

Takahiro Suzuki(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Sang-Yuep Kim(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Jun-ichi Kani(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Ken-Ichi Suzuki(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Akihiro Otaka(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Poster Award2016/12/01

Organization: The 31st Picture Coding Symposium of Japan and 21st Image Media Processing Symposium (PCSJ/IMPS 2016)
Efficient Video Coding Based on Object Tracking

Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Poster Award2016/12/01

Organization: The 31st Picture Coding Symposium of Japan and 21st Image Media Processing Symposium (PCSJ/IMPS 2016)
Accelerated Optimization of Nuclear Norm in Region Coding

Takayuki Sasaki(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Young Presentation Award2016/11/25

Organization: Symposium on Frontier of Terahertz Science III
Metamaterial-based Flat Lens toward Dynamic Control of Transmissive Waves

Daisuke Kitayama(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

ITU Kaleidoscope 2016 Best Paper Award2016/11/16

Organization: International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Space Division Multiplexing Technology: Next Generation Optical Communication Strategy

Kazuhide Nakajima(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takashi Matsui(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kotaro Saito (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Taiji Sakamoto(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Noriyuki Araki(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper2016/11/15

Organization: The 19th ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless and Mobile Systems (MSWiM '16)
Theoretical Interference Analysis of Intervehicular Communication at Intersection with Power Control

Tatsuaki Kimura(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Hiroshi Saito(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Best Industry Paper Award2016/11/11

Organization: The Third Asia Pacific Requirements Engineering Symposium (APRES 2016)
MOYA: Model-Oriented Methodology for Your Awareness

Jun Hagiwara (NTT DATA)
Shinobu Saito(NTT Software Innovation Center)

Early Career Award2016/11/10

Organization: The Chemical Society of Japan, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry
Self-folded Thin Polymer Film for Encapsulation and Manipulation of Cells

Tetsuhiko Teshima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yuko Ueno (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Satoshi Sasaki (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shingo Tsukada (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2016/10/27

Organization: ISAP2016 (International Symposium on Antennas and Propagation)
Path Loss Characteristics between Different Floors from 0.8 to 37 GHz in Indoor Office Environments

Motoharu Sasaki (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Minoru Inomata (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Wataru Yamada (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Naoki Kita (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeshi Onizawa (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masashi Nakatsugawa(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Koshiro Kitao (NTT DOCOMO)
Tetsuro Imai (NTT DOCOMO)

Specially Selected Paper2016/10/12

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Zipf Distribution Model for Quantifying Risk of Re-identification from Trajectory Data

Hiroaki Kikuchi (Meiji University)
Katsumi Takahashi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

FY2016 Award of Director-General for Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, METI, to Recognize Contributions to Industrial Standardization2016/10/06

Organization: Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Contributions to International Standardization on IEC/TC86 (Fibre optics)

Hisashi Izumita(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Technical Committee Prize Paper Award2016/10/03

Organization: The Industrial Lighting and Displays Committee, IEEE Industrial and Applications Society
Low Power Driving Techniques for 1-pixel Displays

Hiroyuki Manabe(NTT DOCOMO)
Munekazu Date(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hideaki Takada(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hiroshi Inamura(NTT DOCOMO)

Communications Society: Distinguished Contributions Award2016/09/21

Organization: IEICE

Hayato Fukuzono(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Duke's Choice Award (Tool Award)2016/09/20

Organization: Java Community/Oracle
HeapStats

Yuji Kubota(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Shinji Takao(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yasumasa Suenaga(NTT COMWARE CORPORATION)

Paper Award2016/09/14

Organization: WebDB Forum 2016
Database Live Migration Middleware in Cloud Environment

Takeshi Mishima(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara(NTT Software Innovation Center)

FIT2016 Funai Best Paper Award2016/09/08

Organization: The 15th Forum on Information Technology (FIT2016)
Encoding-oriented Video Generation Algorithm Based on Control with High Temporal Resolution

Yukihiro Bandoh(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Shimizu(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

FIT2016 Paper Award2016/09/08

Organization: The 15th Forum on Information Technology (FIT2016)
Optimal Design of Adaptive Intra Predictors Based on Sparsity Constraint

Yuichi Sayama(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Yukihiro Bandoh(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Shimizu(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Outstanding Contributor2016/09/07

Organization: Open Networking Foundation (ONF)
Mr. Inui has spent substantial amounts of time working in different areas to support the efforts of the Carrier Grade SDN Working Group since its establishment. He is one of the editors of the carrier grade software-defined networking (SDN) use case document and has contributed valuable and influential use cases. He also works as a key reviewer of the carrier grade SDN group charter and other documents. His diligence and support are very valuable to the group.

Tetsuro Inui(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IPSJ SIG SE Excellent Research Award2016/09/02

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ) Special Interest Group (SIG) on Software Engineering (SE)
Visualizing the Effects of Requirements Evolution

Shinobu Saito(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yukako Iimura(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Hirokazu Tashiro(NTT DATA)
Aaron K. Massey(University of Maryland)
Annie I. Anton(Georgia Institute of Technology)

IEICE ISS Young Researcher's Award in Speech Field2016/08/25

Organization: IEICE Information and Systems Society (ISS)
Objective Evaluation of Synthetic Speech Using Association between Dimensions within Spectral Features

Yusuke Ijima(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IEICE ISS Young Researcher's Award in Speech Field2016/08/25

Organization: IEICE Information and Systems Society (ISS)
Training Data Selection for Acoustic Modeling Based on Submodular Optimization of Joint KL Divergence

Taichi Asami(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IEICE SRW Young Researcher's Award2016/08/22

Organization: IEICE Communications Society, Technical Committee on Short Range Wireless Communications (SRW)
An Overhead-reducing Channel Estimation Sequences Design for Millimeter-wave Short-range MIMO Wireless Communication Systems

Doohwan Lee(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Certificate of Appreciation2016/08/02

Organization: Municipality of San Remigio, Cebu, Philippines
For their great efforts in demonstrating the effectiveness of Relay-by-Smartphone technology.

Nei Kato(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Daiki Murayama(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Naoki Miyashita(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Naoto Yamada(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Yuki Takahashi(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Hiroaki Takagi(Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University)
Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yasuo Suzuki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Research Encouragement Award2016/07/26

Organization: Technical Committee on Communication Quality, IEICE Communications Society
Inference of QoS Degradation Based on Spatial Dependence in Mobile Networks

Rie Tagyo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Hideaki Kinsho(Osaka University)
Daisuke Ikegami(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takahiro Matsuda(Osaka University)
Akira Takahashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Tetsuya Takine(Osaka University)

Certificate of Appreciation2016/07/09

Organization: Municipality of San Remigio, Cebu, Philippines
For their great efforts in demonstrating the effectiveness of MDRU (movable and deployable ICT resource unit) application.

Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yasuo Suzuki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Satoshi Kotabe(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tetsuro Komukai(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Atsushi Yamamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hironori Kuroki(NTT Advanced Technology Corporation)
Yuki Takamiya(NTT Advanced Technology Corporation)

OECC/PS 2016 Best Paper Award2016/07/06

Organization: OECC/PS organizing committee
Sub-fF-capacitance Photonic-crystal Photodetector towards fJ/bit on-chip Receiver

Kengo Nozaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shinji Matsuo(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Takuro Fujii(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Koji Takeda(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Masaaki Ono(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Abdul Shakoor(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Eiichi Kuramochi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Masaya Notomi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

OECC/PS 2016 Best Paper Award2016/07/06

Organization: OECC/PS organizing committee
For development of the movable and deployable ICT resource unit (MDRU).

Kazushige Yonenaga(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kengo Horikoshi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Seiji Okamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Mitsuteru Yoshida(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yutaka Miyamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Masato Tomizawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeshi Okamoto(NEC Corporation)
Hidemi Noguchi(NEC Corporation)
Jun-ichi Abe(NEC Corporation)
Junichiro Matsui(NEC Corporation)
Hisao Nakashima(Fujitsu Limited)
Yuichi Akiyama(Fujitsu Limited)
Takeshi Hoshida(Fujitsu Limited)
Hiroshi Onaka(Fujitsu Limited)
Kenya Sugihara(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Soichiro Kametani(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Kazuo Kubo(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Takashi Sugihara(Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

The Meritorious Award on Radio2016/06/27

Organization: Association of Radio Industries and Businesses (ARIB)
For development of the movable and deployable ICT resource unit (MDRU).

Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Nei Kato(Tohoku University)
Kouji Eguchi(Fujitsu Limited)
Shinichi Yamaguchi(NTT Communications)

JSAI Best Paper Award 20152016/06/24

Organization: The Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence (JSAI)
Tensor Factorization that Utilizes Semantics behind Objects

Makoto Nakatsuji(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Hiroyuki Toda(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Jin Zheng(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
James Hendler(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

TTC Chairman's Prize2016/06/21

Organization: Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For his contribution to the standardization of quality of service and quality of experience concerning audiovisual communication services and IP networks.

Akira Takahashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2016/06/21

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee
For his contribution to the formulation of the standardized specifications for ENUM (E.164 number mapping)/DNS (domain name system) interfaces that enable number portability.

Toshio Norimatsu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2016/06/21

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee
For his contribution to the standardization concerning logical interfaces between networks of carriers such as MPSL-TP (multiprotocol label switching - transport profile) and Ethernet.

Takashi Kotanigawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Award 20152016/06/18

Organization: Best Paper Award 2015
Density-based Clustering for Dynamic Graphs

Hiroaki Shiokawa(University of Tsukuba)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yasuhiro Iida(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Makoto Onizuka(Osaka University)

Best Presentation at JPA Annual Convention2016/06/16

Organization: The Japanese Psychological Association (JPA)
Examination of the Measures and Subjective Stress of Calling Party during Disaster

Ryunosuke Sudo(Kyushu University)
Daisuke Satoh(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Yuji Takano(Doshisha University)
Takemi Mochida(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Best Paper Runner-Up Award2016/06/06

Organization: Technical Committee on Internet Architecture, IEICE Communications Society
Efficient Network Policy Checking with Multi-dimensional Graph Traversal Algorithm

Richard Chen(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Toru Mano(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kimihiro Mizutani(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hisashi Nagata(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Osamu Akashi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Runner-Up Award2016/06/06

Organization: Technical Committee on Internet Architecture, IEICE Communications Society
Inferring the Number of Accesses to Internet Services using DNS Traffic

Akihiro Shimoda(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Keisuke Ishibashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Shigeaki Harada(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Kazumichi Sato(NTT Communications)
Masayuki Tsujino(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Masaki Shimura(Waseda Universit)
Takanori Takebe(Waseda Universit)
Kazuki Takahashi(Waseda Universit)
Tatsuya Mori(Waseda Universit)
Shigeki Goto(Waseda Universit)

Outstanding Paper Award2016/06/03

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Fast Ad-hoc Search Algorithm for Personalized PageRank

Ryohei Banno(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Susumu Takeuchi(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Michiharu Takemoto(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Tetsuo Kawano(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Takashi Kambayashi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masato Matsuo(Osaka University)

Best Paper Award2016/06/02

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Hashing with Locally Linear Projections

Go Irie(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Arai(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Yukinobu Taniguchi(Tokyo University of Science)

Achievement Award2016/06/02

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For his pioneering research on cryptographic protocol and its elemental technology.

Masayuki Abe(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Achievement Award2016/06/02

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For his pioneering research on statistical learning theory.

Naonori Ueda(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

SUEMATSU-Yasuharu Award2016/06/02

Organization: IEICE
For the research and development of high-efficiency forward error correction (FEC) codes and the contribution to ISO/IEC MPEG/MMT standardization

Yoshihide Tonomura(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Best Paper Award 2016/06/02

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Fast Ad-hoc Search Algorithm for Personalized PageRank

Yasuhiro Fujiwara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Makoto Nakatsuji(NTT-AT IPS Corporation)
Hiroaki Shiokawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeshi Mishima(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Makoto Onizuka(Japan Patent Office)

Best Paper Award 2016/06/02

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Multiband Sector Antenna with the Same Beamwidth Employing Multiple Woodpile Metamaterial Reflectors

Hideya So(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Atsuya Ando(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tomohiro Seki(Nihon University)
Munenari Kawashima(NTT Intellectual Property Center)
Takatoshi Sugiyama(Kogakuin University)

KIYASU-Zen'iti Award2016/06/02

Organization: IEICE
Weighted-Combining Calibration on Multiuser MIMO Systems with Implicit Feedback

Hayato Fukuzono (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tomoki Murakami (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Riichi Kudo (NTT DOCOMO)
Yasushi Takatori (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masato Mizoguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2016/06/02

Organization: IEICE
Weighted-Combining Calibration on Multiuser MIMO Systems with Implicit Feedback

Hayato Fukuzono (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tomoki Murakami (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Riichi Kudo (NTT DOCOMO)
Yasushi Takatori (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masato Mizoguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

The Honorable Mention Paper2016/06/01

Organization: IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) ITHERM 2016 committee
A Dynamic Stochastic Optimization Control Model for Data Centers Based on Numerical Modeling

Hidetomo Sakaino(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Best Research Award2016/06/01

Organization: IEICE Communications Society, Technical Committee on Internet Architecture (IA)
Inferring the Number of Accesses to Internet Services using DNS Traffic

Akihiro Shimoda (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Shigeaki Harada (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Kazumichi Sato (NTT Communications)
Masayuki Tsujino (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Masaki Shimura (Waseda University)
Takanori Takebe (Waseda University)
Kazuki Takahashi (Waseda University)
Tatsuya Mori (Waseda University)
Shigeki Goto (Waseda University)

Best Industry Paper Award2016/05/27

Organization: IEEE ICC Best Paper Award Selection Committee
Demonstration of 20-Gbps Wireless Data Transmission at 300 GHz for KIOSK Instant Data Downloading Applications with InP MMICs

Ho-jin Song(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Toshihiko Kosugi(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Hiroshi Hamada(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Takuro Tajima (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Amin El Moutaouakil(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Hideaki Matsuzaki(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Makoto Yaita(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Yoichi Kawano(Fujitsu Limited)
Tsuyoshi Takahashi(Fujitsu Limited)
Yasuhiro Nakasha(Fujitsu Limited)
Naoki Hara(Fujitsu Limited)
Katsumi Fujii(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Issei Watanabe(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Akifumi Kasamatsu(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

Best Paper Award2016/05/25

Organization: IEEE ICC Best Paper Award Selection Committee
A Mobility-based Mode Selection Technique for Fair Spatial Dissemination of Data in Multi-channel Device-to-device Communication

Hideki Kuribayashi(Tohoku University)
Katsuya Suto(University of Waterloo)
Hiroki Nishiyama(Tohoku University)
Nei Kato(Tohoku University)
Kimihiro Mizutani(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Osamu Akashi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2016/05/25

Organization: IEEE ICC Best Paper Award Selection Committee
GHAR: Graph-based Hybrid Adaptive Routing for Cognitive Radio Based Disaster Response Networks

Thuan Ngo(Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University)
Nei Kato (Tohoku University)
Satoshi Kotabe(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroshi Tohjo(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2016/05/18

Organization: 2016 IEEE 83rd Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC2016-Spring) committee
A Novel Graph-based Topology Control Cooperative Algorithm for Maximizing Throughput of Disaster Recovery Networks

Thuan Ngo(Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University)
Nei Kato (Tohoku University)
Satoshi Kotabe(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroshi Tohjo(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

ITU-AJ Award, Encouragement Award: ICT Field2016/05/17

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan
For his contribution to standardization in 3GPP/TTC call control signaling in IMS. He participated in international activities in 3GPP/IETF, leading discussions and making proposals in 3GPP on making technical specifications for specifications for new framework (listing items for cooperation consultation between operating companies, etc.) involving specifications of interfaces between networks of carriers. From 2013 working as Vice-Chairman of 3GPP CT3, he led international standardization discussions and realized finalization of fixed/mobile common domestic interconnection standards based on 3GPP standards.

Kenjiro Arai(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2016/05/17

Organization: 2016 International Workshop on Smart Wireless Communications (SmartCom2016) organizing committee
Toward Realization of a New Wireless Transmission Technology: Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing

Doohwan Lee(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hirofumi Sasaki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Fukumoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

ISSJ 10th Anniversary Best Paper Award2016/05/14

Organization: Information Systems Society of Japan (ISSJ)
A Support Tool for Production Management Process Modeling Based on SCOR Ontology

Takeshi Morita(Keio University)
Yunki Hong(Keio University)
Shinobu Saito(NTT Software Innovation Cente)
Tadashi Iijima(Keio University)
Takahira Yamaguchi(Keio University)

SIP Technical Meeting Award 20162016/04

Organization: IEICE Engineering Sciences Society, Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)
Method of Disaggregating Appliances from an Aggregate Current Waveform on a Power Distribution Board

Fumihiko Ishiyama (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prize for Science and Technology, Development Category2016/04/20

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For their development of a voice agent service

Ryuichiro Higashinaka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Minoru Etoh(NTT DOCOMO)
Yoshinori Isoda(NTT DOCOMO)
Takeshi Yoshimura(NTT DOCOMO)

The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology (Development Category)2016/04/20

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For the development of 100G digital coherent optical network technology

Masahito Tomizawa (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu Limited)
Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC Corporation)

The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Prizes for Science and Technology (Research Category)2016/04/20

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For research on human auditory mechanisms that support human perception in various environments

Makio Kashino (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The Young Scientists' Prize of the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2016/04/20

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For the research on electron spin manipulation in semiconductor quantum structures

Haruki Sanada (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

The 63rd JSAP Spring Meeting 2016, Poster Award2016/04/01

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Demonstration of Efficient Mode Conversion to Slot Waveguides with λ2/2000 Cross-sectional Area

Masaaki Ono(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hideaki Taniyama(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Masato Tsunekawa(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Eiichi Kuramochi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Kengo Nozaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Masaya Notomi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation