Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2017

IEC 1906 Award2017/10/23

Organization: IEC

Makoto Shimokozono(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

CHEMINAS Outstanding Research Award2017/10/05

Organization: The 36th Chemistry and Micro-Nano Systems conference (CHEMINAS 36)
Cell assembly in Self-folded Multi-layered Soft Films

Tetsuhiko Teshima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yuko Ueno(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Satoshi Sasaki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Calum Henderson(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shingo Tsukada(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Spikes Asia 2017
Innovation: Shortlist (Applied Innovation)
Music: Shortlist (Music Live Experience)
2017/09/29

Organization: Spikes Asia
CYBER TELEPORTATION TOKYO

Shingo Kinoshita(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Chigira(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenichi Minami(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomoyuki Kanekiyo(NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Kenya Suzuki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koji Namba(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masato Ono(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Motohiro Makiguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiromu Miyashita(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kakinuma(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takeru Isaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hidenobu Nagata(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hikaru Takenaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

ACC TOKYO CREATIVITY AWARDS2017/09/27

Organization: All Japan Radio & Television Commercial Confederation (ACC)
Kirari! KABUKI

Katsuhiko Kawazoe(NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Tomoyuki Kanekiyo(NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Shinji Fukatsu(NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Ryuji Kubozono(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akihito Akutsu(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenichi Minami(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akira Ono(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takashi Miyatake(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koichi Furukado(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hidenobu Nagata(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiromu Miyashita(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kakinuma(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Mariko Yamaguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tetsuya Yamaguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yosihide Tonomura(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takako Sato(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hideaki Takada(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kimitaka Tsutsumi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yumi Kikuchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Toshiharu Morizumi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Shingo Kinoshita(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Manabu Motegi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kyoko Hashiguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenya Suzuki(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tatsuya Fujii(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Naohiro Kimura(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takahiro Yamaguchi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ippei Shake(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Soichiro Usui(NTT Research and Development Planning Department)

Best Paper Award2017/09/27

Organization: The Asia-Pacific Network Operations and Management Symposium (APNOMS) 2017
Design of Optical Aggregation Network with Carrier Edge Functions Virtualization

Takashi Miyamura(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Akira Misawa(Chitose Institute of Science and Technology (CIST))
Jun-ichi Kani(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Research Paper Award2017/09/19

Organization: Japan Society for Software Science and Technology (JSSST)
Stable Load Balancing with Overlapping ID-space Management in Range-based Structured Overlay Networks

Kimihiro Mizutani(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Toru Mano(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Osamu Akashi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Satoshi Matsuura(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazutoshi Fujikawa(Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

IEICE 100-Year Memorial Paper Award Competition, Best Paper Award2017/09/15

Organization: IEICE (The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers)
The Future of All Nature Simulation by Machine

Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best industry paper award2017/09/06

Organization: IEEE

Shinobu Saito(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yukako Iimura(NTT Software Innovation Center)
Aaron Massey(University of Maryland, Baltimore)
Annie Antón(Georgia Institute of Technology)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2017/09/05

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Controllable One-Dimensional Photonic Topological Phase with PT-symmetry Breaking

Kenta Takata(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/09/01

Organization: The 12th International Workshop on Security (IWSEC 2017)
On Quantum Related-Key Attacks on Iterated Even-Mansour Ciphers

Akinori Hosoyamada(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Kazumaro Aoki(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/08/31

Organization: The 9th International Conference on 3D Systems and Applications (3DSA 2017)
Full Parallax Visually Equivalent Light Field 3D Display Using Linear Blending

Munekazu Date(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hiroshi Fujii(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hideaki Kimata(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award2017/08/24

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Visualization and Study of Incident Response Capability of Organizations based on ISO 22320

Tomohiro Kokogawa(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

MIRU Excellent Paper Award2017/08/09

Organization: The 20th Meeting on Image Recognition and Understanding (MIRU2017)
End-to-end Learning Potentials for Structured Attribute Prediction

Kota Yamaguchi(CyberAgent, Inc.)
Takayuki Okatani(Tohoku University)
Takayuki Umeda(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kazuhiko Murasaki(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kyoko Sudo(Toho University)

IPSJ Computer Science Research Award for Young Scientists2017/07/31

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan

Toshiyuki Kurabayashi(NTT Software Innovation Center)

Outstanding Paper Award 20162017/06/02

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Zipf Distribution Model for Quantifying Risk of Re-identification from Trajectory Data

Hiroaki Kikuchi(Meiji University)
Katsumi Takahashi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Achievement Award2017/06/01

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For their contribution to the development and practical application of MPEG-2/H.264/H.265 codecs.

Koyo Nitta(NTT Device Innovation Center)
Ken Nakamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Takayuki Onishi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/06/01

Organization:The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
A Balanced Mixer using Asymmetric Stacked Lines for a Quasi-millimeter Wave Band

Yo Yamaguchi(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takana Kaho(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ichihiko Toyoda(Saga University)
Kazuhiro Uehara(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kiyomichi Araki(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

KIYASU-Zen'iti Award2017/06/01

Organization: IEICE
Adaptively Attribute-Hiding (Hierarchical) Inner Product Encryption

Tatsuaki Okamoto(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Katsuyuki Takashima(Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Honorable Mention Award2017/05/29

Organization:The 18th IEEE International Conference on Mobile Data Management General Co-Chairs
Online Traffic Flow Prediction using Convolved Bilinear Poisson Regression

Maya Okawa(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hideaki Kim(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Toda(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Niwa & Takayanagi Achievement Award2017/05/26

Organization: The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers
For their pioneering research on a video encoding method and contribution to international standardization.

Shohei Matsuo(NTT TechnoCross Corporation)
Yukihiro Bandoh(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Seishi Takamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Special Technical Award in Smart Radio 2017/05/25

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Smart Radio
An Experimental Study of the Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing

Doohwan Lee(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hirofumi Sasaki(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Fukumoto(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ken Hiraga(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Shiba(Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper2017/05/25

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Smart Radio
Beam Propagation Control Method for OAM Multiplexing using Gaussian Beam

Hirofumi Sasaki(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Doohwan Lee(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Fukumoto(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa(Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Shiba(Network Innovation Laboratories)

Presidential Citation2017/05/23

Organization: The Society for Information Display (SID)
For his outstanding service as Executive Chair of the 2016 International Display Workshops (IDW).

Munekazu Date(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/05/19

Organization: IEICE
User Equipment Centric Downlink Access in Unlicensed Spectrum for Heterogeneous Mobile Network

Riichi Kudo(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yusuke Asai(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeo Ichikawa(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yasushi Takatori(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masato Mizoguchi(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/05/19

Organization: IEICE Communications Society
BotProfiler: Detecting Malware-infected Hosts by Profiling Variability of Malicious Infrastructure

Daiki Chiba(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takeshi Yagi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Mitsuaki Akiyama(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Kazufumi Aoki(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takeo Hariu(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Shigeki Goto(Waseda University)

ITU-AJ Accomplishment Award2017/05/17

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)
For his leadership in developing ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector) Recommendations regarding equipment/facility management and maintenance operations for optical fiber networks as a vice-chair of Study Group 15.

Noriyuki Araki(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

ITU-AJ Accomplishment Award2017/05/17

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)
For his commitment in international standardization activities concerning optical fibers in International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) Study Group 15.

Kazuhide Nakajima(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

2016 LOIS Outstanding Service Award2017/05/11

Organization: The Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS), IEICE Information and Systems Society
For his significant contribution to the operation and development of LOIS.

Manabu Okamoto(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IEICE-CS NV Best Presentation Award2017/05/11

Organization: The Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV), IEICE Communications Society (CS)
Experimental Demonstration of a Flow Mining Based Proactive Network Control Technology on a Wide Area SDN Testbed

Yosuke Takahashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Akito Suzuki(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Masayuki Tsujino(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Noriaki Kamiyama(Fukuoka University)
Keisuke Ishibashi(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Kohei Shiomoto(Tokyo City University)
Tatsuya Otoshi(Osaka University)
Yuichi Ohsita(Osaka University)
Masayuki Murata(Osaka University)

Best Paper2017/05/09

Organization: IARIA (International Academy, Research, and Industry Association)
Embedding and Detecting Patterns in a 3D Printed Object

Kosuke Nakamura(Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Masahiro Suzuki(Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Hideyuki Torii(Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Kazutake Uehira(Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Youichi Takashima(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Tsujii-Shigeo Security Paper Award2017/04/20

Organization: Japan Society of Security Management
Zeroizing Attacks on Indistinguishability Obfuscation over CLT13

Mehdi Tibouchi(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

The Young Scientists' Prize, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on fast graph mining algorithms that support artificial intelligence.

Yasuhiro Fujiwara(NTT Software Innovation Center)

Prize for Science and Technology, Development Category, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For the development of low bending loss optical fibers

Kazuhide Nakajima(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Izumi Sankawa(NTT Electronics Corporation)
Shigeru Tomita(NTT Advanced Technology Corporation)

Prize for Science and Technology, Research Category, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on the ultimate control of electrons in nanostructures, and device applications.

Akira Fujiwara(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation