Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2018

Best Paper Award2018/9/20

Organization:International Conference on Photonics in Switching and Computing 2018 (PSC2018)
A Novel Optoelectronic Parallel-to-Serial Converter for 100-Gbps Optical Packets

Hiroshi Ishikawa(NTT Device Technology Laboratories )
Salah Ibrahim(NTT Device Technology Laboratories )
Tatsushi Nakahara(NTT Device Technology Laboratories )
Hiroki Sugiyama(NTT Device Technology Laboratories )
Toshikazu Hashimoto(NTT Device Technology Laboratories )

Young Scientist Presentation Award2018/9/18

Organization:The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Evanescent Coupling between an Optical Microbottle and an Electromechanical Resonator

Motoki Asano(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2018/9/18

Organization:The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Enhancement of Graphene Absorption in Plasmonic Waveguides with 30 x 20 nm2 Core

Masaaki Ono(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

JSAP Poster Award2018/9/18

Organization:The Japan Society of Applied Physics (JSAP)
Tuning of Plasmonic Reflection in Graphene by Carrier Density Modulation

Makoto Takamura(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Norio Kumada(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shengnan Wang(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Kazuhide Kumakura(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yoshitaka Taniyasu(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Communications Society: Distinguished Contributions Award2018/9/12

Organization:The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For his contributions as secretary of the Technical Committee on Network Systems.

Hideki Maeda(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Suzuki Memorial Award2018/08/30

Organization:The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers
A Study on Fast Block Partitioning in HEVC Using Convolutional Neural Network

Shota Orihashi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award2018/08/30

Organization:Information Processing Society of Japan
Automatic Locator Repair on GUI Test Scripts

Hiroyuki Kirinuki(NTT Software Innovation Center)

1906 Award2018/07/31

Organization:The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
For his achievement and contribution as a key project leader in IEC Subcommittee 86C/Working Group 5, with very good results in developing IEC 62343-3-4, a performance specification template for the multi-cast optical switch預n important component in reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexer (ROADM) systems.

Yohei Sakamaki(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Certificate of Appreciation2018/07/25

Organization:IEEE Computer Society
In appreciation for his service as Fast Abstract Chair and his continued support over many years.

Michiharu Takemoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

1906 Award2018/07/20

Organization:The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
For proposing a new method for measuring conducted electromagnetic interference at wired network ports and for his technical contributions to developing a method for measuring electromagnetic interference of wireless power transmission.

Yoshiharu Akiyama(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Research Encouragement Award2018/07/19

Organization:Technical Committee on Communication Quality, IEICE Communications Society
A Video Bitrate Selection Method to Reduce the Traffic Volume While Maintaining QoE

Takuto Kimura(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Arifumi Matsumoto(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takafumi Okuyama(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Jun Okamoto(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Best Research Award2018/07/19

Organization:Technical Committee on Communication Quality, IEICE Communications Society
Graph Construction for Mobile Delay Tomography based on Graph Fourier Transform

Hideaki Kinsho(Osaka University)
Rie Tagyo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Daisuke Ikegami(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Takahiro Matsuda(Osaka University)
Jun Okamoto(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Tetsuya Takine(Osaka University)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Volunteer Service Award2018/07/19

Organization:Technical Committee on Communication Quality, IEICE Communications Society
For her contribution to the planning and management of the workshop on cross-sector collaboration for IoT utilization

Kimiko Kawashima(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

IEEE Photonics Society Distinguished Lecturer2018/07/18

Organization:IEEE Photonics Society
Coherent Ising Machine: A Photonic Ising Model Solver Based on Degenerate Optical Parametric Oscillator Network

Hiroki Takesue(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2018/07/15

Organization:Multimedia on Cooking and Eating Activities, Human Communication Group, IEICE
Intuitively Estimating the Healthiness of Meals from Their Images

Kyoko Sudo(Toho University)
Kazuhiko Murasaki(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Tetsuya Kinebuchi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Shigeko Kimura(The University of Tokyo)
Kayo Waki(The University of Tokyo)
Kazuhiko Ohe(The University of Tokyo)

Certificate of Appreciation2018/07/13

Organization:Budhanilkantha Municipality, Nepal
For successfully conducting the MDRU (movable and deployable ICT resource unit) field testing and training program in Nepal.

Yoshitaka Shimizu(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Yasuo Suzuki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Satoshi Kotabe(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Atsushi Yamamoto(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

IE Award2018/07/09

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Image Engineering
Image Coding based on Completion using Generative Adversarial Networks

Shota Orihashi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Shinobu Kudo(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Masaki Kitahara(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Shimizu(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

JSAI Best Paper Award2018/06/27

Organization:The Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence (JSAI)
Learning to Compose Distributed Representations of Relational Patterns

Sho Takase(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Naoaki Okazaki(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kentaro Inui(Tohoku University)

IEICE-ISS Distinguished Achievement and Contributions Award 20182018/06/25

Organization:IEICE Information and Systems Society (ISS)
For his contributions as secretary of the IEICE Technical Committee on Image Engineering.

Yukihiro Bandoh(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Research Encouragement Award2018/06/22

Organization:The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan
Detection of Tree Trunk from 3D Point-cloud Measured by Mobile Mapping System –Feature Extraction for Sweep Object Detection–

Hitoshi Niigaki(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Ken Tsutsuguchi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Tetsuya Kinebuchi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2018/06/22

Organization:The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan
View-directional Consistency Constraints for Robust 3D Object Recognition

Jun Shimamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Taiga Yoshida(NTT Communications)
Yukinobu Taniguchi(Tokyo University of Science)
Hiroko Yabushita(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kyoko Sudo(Toho University)
Kazuhiro Murasaki(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Excellent Technology Award2018/06/22

Organization:The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ)
For the development of “glassless motion parallax 3D screen system using visual perception.”

Motohiro Makiguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hideaki Takada(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tohru Kawakami(Tohoku University)
Mutsumi Sasai(Tohoku University)

Excellent Paper Award2018/06/22

Organization:The 10th Forum on Data Engineering and Information Management (DEIM2018)
Neural Network Based Question Generation Model for Identifying Question Intention (in Japanese)

Atsushi Otsuka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kyosuke Nishida(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Itsumi Saito(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hisako Asano(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Junji Tomita(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Cannes Lions 2018 Bronze Lion - Design Lions (Environment & Experience - Live Events)2018/06/19

Organization:International Advertising Festival Limited
REDEFINING DISTANCE

Shingo Kinoshita(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takashi Miyatake(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Junji Watanabe(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Akira Ono(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tetsuya Yamaguchi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koji Namba(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koichi Furukado(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kiyoshi Tanaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Katsumi Tanaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hikaru Takenaka(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takuya Iwami(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kazunari Moriuchi(NTT Research and Development Planning Department)
Soichiro Usui?3(NTT Research and Development Planning Department)

Achievement Award2018/06/19

Organization:The Telecommunication Technology Committee
For his contribution to the standardization of immersive live experience technology.

Yoshihide Tonomura(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

TTC Information and Communication Technology Award, Minister of Internal Affairs and Communications Prize2018/06/14

Organization:The Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For his contribution to research and development, international standardization, and practical application of an IC card management system.

Eikazu Niwano(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2018/06/07

Organization:IEICE

Tatsuhiko Iwakuni(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kazuki Maruta(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Atsushi Ohta(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yushi Shirato (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takuto Arai(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masataka Iizuka(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Achievement Award2018/06/07

Organization:IEICE
For pioneering work on ultrahigh-speed, high-output-power, and high-sensitivity photodiodes.

Tadao Ishibashi(NTT Electronics Techno Corporation)
Fumito Nakajima(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Yoshifumi Muramoto(NTT Device Innovation Center)

Achievement Award2018/06/07

Organization:IEICE
For commercial deployment of NFV technology enabling multi-vendor EPC software.

Hiroyuki Oto(NTT DOCOMO)
Yasuyuki Uchiyama(NTT DOCOMO)
Kazuaki Obana(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2018/06/07

Organization:IEICE
Probabilistic Models Based on Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Inconsistent Resolution Dataset Analysis

Masahiro Kohjima(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tatsushi Matsubayashi(NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The 42nd Laser Society of Japan Encouragement Award2018/05/31

Organization:The Laser Society of Japan
For research on petahertz electron manipulation with wide-bandgap semiconductors.

Hiroki Mashiko(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

ISCS Quantum Devices Award2018/05/29

Organization:The International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors (ISCS)
For his leading contributions to the development of compound semiconductor opto/electromechanical systems.

Hiroshi Yamaguchi(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Contribution Award for Standardization2018/05/28

Organization:Information Technology Standards Commission of Japan (ITSCJ)
For contribution to standardization activities in ITSCJ, an organization of the Japanese Industrial Standards Committee that is participating in standardization activities corresponding to ISO/IEC (International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission) Joint Technical Committee 1.

Toshimori Honjo(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

CHEMINAS Technology Award2018/05/21

Organization:Society for Chemistry and Micro-Nano Systems (CHEMINAS)
For development of a portable surface plasmon resonance sensor and its combination with a microfluidic device for a new biosensing technology.

Suzuyo Inoue(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Yuzuru Iwasaki(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Katsuyoshi Hayashi(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Michiko Seyama(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Tsutomu Horiuchi(Institute of Technologists)

Best Magazine Paper Award2018/05/18

Organization:IEICE
Development of Functional Textile 塗itoe?: Wearable Electrodes for Monitoring Human Vital Signals

Nahoko Kasai(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Takayuki Ogasawara(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shingo Tsukada(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

ITU-AJ Encouragement Award2018/05/17

Organization:The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)

Junichi Iwatani(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

ITU-AJ Encouragement Award2018/05/17

Organization:The ITU Association of Japan

Kei Harada(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories )

Prize for Science and Technology (Research Category), the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2018/04/17

Organization:Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on a machine learning technique for analyzing complex and diverse data.

Naonori Ueda(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The Young Scientists? Prize, the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2018/04/17

Organization:Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on audio signal decomposition and auditory scene analysis.

Hirokazu Kameoka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The Young Scientists? Prize, the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2018/04/17

Organization:Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on human recognition systems and their applications.

Takahiro Kawabe(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

The Young Scientists' Prize, the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2018/04/17

Organization:Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on electron dynamics in quantum Hall systems.

Masayuki Hashisaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

The Young Scientists' Prize, the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2018/04/17

Organization:Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on a Petahertz optical drive with wide-bandgap semiconductor characterized by an isolated attosecond pulse.

Hiroki Mashiko(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Maejima Hisoka Award2018/04/10

Organization:Tsushinbunka Association
For their development of H.265 video encoding compatible large-scale integrated circuit called NARA and the encoder incorporating NARA, as well as contribution to practical implementation of H.265 coding.

Ken Nakamura(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Takayuki Onishi(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Koyo Nitta(NTT Device Innovation Center)

Eco-ICT Award2018/02/21

Organization:Telecommunications Carriers Association
For the development of optical packet multifunctional system “100G-PTS.”

Hideki Maeda(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Daisaku Shimazaki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masaaki Inami(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeshi Seki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takafumi Fukatani(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masatoshi Namiki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yuji Minato(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation