Katsuhiko Shirai

Last updated : June 27, 2017

Outside Member of the Board
Katsuhiko Shirai
(Date of Birth : September 24, 1939)

April 1965 Assistant of the First Faculty of Science and Engineering of Waseda University
April 1968 Full-time lecturer of the Faculty of Science and Engineering of Waseda University
April 1970 Assistant Professor of the Faculty of Science and Engineering of Waseda University
April 1975 Professor of the Faculty of Science and Engineering of Waseda University
November 1994 Director of Academic Affairs and Director of the International Exchange Center of Waseda University
November 1998 Executive Director of Waseda University
November 2002 President of Waseda University
November 2010 Educational Advisor of Waseda University
April 2011 Chairperson of the Foundation for the Open University of Japan
June 2012 Member of the Board of the Company (present post)
June 2012 Director of Japan Display, Inc. (present post)
November 2016 Honorary Advisor of Waseda University (present post)

Related Article