Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2017

SASIMI Young Researcher Award2018/03/26

Organization:IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation
Area-efficient Programmable Finite-state Machine Toward Next Generation Access Network SoC

Saki Hatta(NTT Device Innovation Ceter)

TELECOM System Technology Award2018/03/22

Organization:The Telecommunications Advancement Foundation
Automatic Verification Technology of Software Patches for User Virtual Environments on IaaS Cloud

Yoji Yamato(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization:IEICE
1.3-μm InGaAlAs-based Directly Modulated Membrane Distributed Reflector Laser Array

Takuro Fujii(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization: IEICE
For his research on applications of highly sensitive microbending detection using a 1-µm-band mode-detection optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and on a long-range 1-µm-band mode-detection OTDR and its field test.

Atsushi Nakamura(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization: IEICE
Experimental Evaluation of Mobile Fronthaul Optical Bandwidth and Wireless Transmission Performance for Base Station Architecture Splitting LTE PHY Layer Functions in Downlink
Proposal of Low Latency Symbol Level Transmission Scheme in Intra PHY split Base Station

Kenji Miyamoto(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization: IEICE
Low Crosstalk 125 μm-cladding 2LP-mode 4-core Fiber with Air-hole Structure

Saki Nozoe(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization: IEICE
A Context Generation Method for Utilization of IoT-resources

Junki Ichikawa(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization: IEICE
An Analysis of Gaussian Beam Propagation for Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing
An Experimental Evaluation of Gaussian Beam Propagation with Multiple Uniform Circular Array in 28 GHz Band

Hirofumi Sasaki(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

EMCJ Young Engineer Award in 20172018/03/22

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMCJ)
An analytical study on the advanced EM shielding for mobile devices to provide sufficient transparency in frequency bands used for wireless communications and attenuation in other frequencies

Go Itami(Network Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization:IEICE
A study on filtering characteristics of FSS for the advanced EM shielding

Go Itami(Network Technology Laboratories)

Young Researcher's Award2018/03/22

Organization:IEICE
A Study of Throughput Estimation Method For Mobile Video Streaming

Takuto Kimura(Network Technology Laboratories)

OFT Young Researcher's Award2018/03/21

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technologies
Distributed Spatial Mode Dispersion Measurement along Strongly Coupled Multicore Fiber Using Rayleigh Backscattering Interference Pattern

Shingo Ohno(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2018/03/17

Organization:The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Growth of Uniform Hexagonal Boron Nitride Film Using Chemical Vapor Deposition

Shengnan Wang(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Alice Dearle(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroki Hibino(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Kazuhide Kumakura(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2018/03/17

Organization:The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Reconstruction of Micro-scale Tissues in Self-folded Micro-rolls

Tetsuhiko Teshima(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Awaya Prize Young Researcher Award2018/03/14

Organization:The Acoustical Society of Japan
Performance evaluation of prosody aware word-level encoder for DNN-based speech synthesis

Yusuke Ijima(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award2018/03/13

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Database Live Migration Middleware in Cloud Environment

Takeshi Mishima (NTT Software Inovation Center)

Association for Natural Language Processing2018/03/12

Organization:Association for Natural Language Processing
Large-scale Machine Reading Comprehension with Multi-task Learning of Information Retrieval

Kyosuke Nishida(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Itsumi Saito(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Otsuka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hisako Asano(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Junji Tomita(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Female Researcher Encouragement Award2018/03/10

Organization:The Electrochemical Society of Japan
For her research and development of photocatalytic and battery electrode materials for energy-generation and energy-storage technologies

Yoko Ono(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Excellent Interactive Award2018/03/06

Organization:10th Forum on Data Engineering and Information Management (DEIM2018)
Neural Network based Question Generation Model for identifying question intention

Atsushi Otsuka(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kyosuke Nishida(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Itsumi Saito(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hisako Asano(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Junji Tomita(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Eco-ICT Award2018/02/21

Organization:Telecommunications Carriers Association
For the development of optical packet multifunctional system g100G-PTS.h

Hideki Maeda(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Daisaku Shimazaki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masaaki Inami(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeshi Seki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takafumi Fukatani(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masatoshi Namiki(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yuji Minato(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Nanotechnology Platform Japan, Major results of 20172018/02/14

Organization:Nanotechnology Platform Japan program by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Charge dynamics in quantum Hall edge channels

Masayuki Hashisaka(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Koji Muraki(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Toshimasa Fujisawa(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

ICOIN 2018 Best Paper Award2018/01/10

Organization: The 32nd International Conference on Information Networking (ICOIN 2018)
A Method for Estimating Process Maliciousness with Seq2Seq Model

Shun Tobiyama (Nagoya University)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Nagoya University)
Hirokazu Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Hajime Shimada (Nagoya University)
Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takeshi Yagi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

2018 OSA Fellow Member2018/01/01

Organization: The Optical Society (OSA)

Takashi Saida(NTT Device Innovation Ceter)

IEEE Fellow2018/01/01

Organization: The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
For contributions to silicon single-electron devices

Akira Fujiwara (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Presentation Award2017/12/12

Organization: The 6th International Conference on BioSensors, BioElectronics, BioMedical Devices, BioMEMS/NEMS & Applications 2017 (Bio4Apps2017)
Three-Dimensional Protein Detection by Graphene Micro-roll Aptasensor

Yuko Ueno (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Tetsuhiko Teshima (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Calum Henderson (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper2017/12/05

Organization: IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM) 2017
A Tensor Based Deep Learning Technique for Intelligent Packet Routing

Bomin Mao (Tohoku University)
Zubair Fadlullah (Tohoku University)
Fengxiao Tang (Tohoku University)
Nei Kato (Tohoku University)
Osamu Akashi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kimihiro Mizutani (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

FIT Best Paper Award2017/12/01

Organization: Steering Committee of FIT
Applicability Assessment of Integrated Emergency Management Support System, "KADAN"
- Using for Management of large-scale international sports tournaments -

Naoko Kosaka (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Akira Koyama (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Tsuneko Kura (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Koji Kishi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Tadayoshi Maruyama (2017 Sapporo Asian Winter Games Organizing Committee)
Koichi Takamatsu (2017 Sapporo Asian Winter Games Organizing Committee)

IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Japan Young Engineer Award2017/11/30

Organization: IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society Japan Chapter
Compact THz LTCC Receiver Module for 300 GHz Wireless Communications

Takuro Tajima (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

IEEE Signal Processing Society (SPS) Japan Best Paper Award2017/11/14

Organization:IEEE Signal Processing Society, Tokyo Joint Chapter
Online MVDR Beamformer Based on Complex Gaussian Mixture Model with Spatial Prior for Noise Robust ASR

Takuya Higuchi(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Nobutaka Ito(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Shoko Araki (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Takuya Yoshioka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Marc Delcroix(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Tomohiro Nakatani(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

IEEE Signal Processing Society (SPS) Japan Best Paper Award2017/11/14

Organization:IEEE Signal Processing Society, Tokyo Joint Chapter
Determined Blind Source Separation Unifying Independent Vector Analysis and Nonnegative Matrix Factorization

Daichi Kitamura(The University of Tokyo)
Nobutaka Ono(Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kameoka(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Hiroshi Saruwatari(The University of Tokyo)

Nishina Memorial Prize2017/11/10

Organization: Nishina Memorial Foundation
Realization of large-scale coherent Ising machines

Hiroki Takesue (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Science XVI The Best Poster Presenter Award2017/11/02

Organization:International Symposium on Ultrafast Intense Science Comittiee
Development of time-resolved ARPES and absorption spectroscopy system based on quasi-monocycle-pulse driven high-order harmonic source

Katsuya Oguri(NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

CSS2017 Excellent Paper Award2017/10/24

Organization: The Computer Security Symposium (CSS) 2017, Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ) Special Interest Group on Computer Security
Taint-assisted Forensics for IAT Reconstruction

Yuhei Kawakoya (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Makoto Iwamura (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Jun Miyoshi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

IEC 1906 Award2017/10/23

Organization: IEC

Makoto Shimokozono (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)

Spotlight on Optics2017/10/05

Organization:The Optical Society (OSA)
"360-degree screen-free floating 3D image in a crystal ball using a spatially imaged iris and rotational multiview DFD technologies,"Toru Kawakami, Munekazu Date, Mustumi Sasai, Hideaki Takada, Appl. Opt. 56(22) ,pp.6156-6167 (2017) .

Toru Kawakami(TOHOKU UNIVERSITY)
Munekazu Date(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Mustumi Sasai(TOHOKU UNIVERSITY)
Hideaki Takada(NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

CHEMINAS Outstanding Research Award2017/10/05

Organization: The 36th Chemistry and Micro-Nano Systems conference (CHEMINAS 36)
Cell assembly in Self-folded Multi-layered Soft Films

Tetsuhiko Teshima (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hiroshi Nakashima (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Yuko Ueno (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Satoshi Sasaki (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Calum Henderson (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Shingo Tsukada (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Spikes Asia 2017
Innovation: Shortlist (Applied Innovation)
Music: Shortlist (Music Live Experience)
2017/09/29

Organization: Spikes Asia
CYBER TELEPORTATION TOKYO

Shingo Kinoshita (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroshi Chigira (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenichi Minami (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tomoyuki Kanekiyo (NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Kenya Suzuki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koji Namba (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Masato Ono (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Motohiro Makiguchi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiromu Miyashita (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kakinuma (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takeru Isaka (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hidenobu Nagata (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hikaru Takenaka (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

ACC TOKYO CREATIVITY AWARDS2017/09/27

Organization: All Japan Radio & Television Commercial Confederation (ACC)
Kirari! KABUKI

Katsuhiko Kawazoe (NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Tomoyuki Kanekiyo (NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Shinji Fukatsu (NTT Service Innovation Laboratory Group)
Ryuji Kubozono (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akihito Akutsu (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenichi Minami (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Akira Ono (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takashi Miyatake (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Koichi Furukado (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hidenobu Nagata (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiromu Miyashita (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hirokazu Kakinuma (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Mariko Yamaguchi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tetsuya Yamaguchi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yosihide Tonomura (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Takako Sato (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hideaki Takada (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kimitaka Tsutsumi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Yumi Kikuchi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Toshiharu Morizumi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Shingo Kinoshita (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Manabu Motegi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kyoko Hashiguchi (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Kenya Suzuki (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Tatsuya Fujii (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Naohiro Kimura (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takahiro Yamaguchi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ippei Shake (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Soichiro Usui (NTT Research and Development Planning Department)

Best Paper Award2017/09/27

Organization: The Asia-Pacific Network Operations and Management Symposium (APNOMS) 2017
Design of Optical Aggregation Network with Carrier Edge Functions Virtualization

Takashi Miyamura (NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Akira Misawa (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology (CIST))
Jun-ichi Kani (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Research Paper Award2017/09/19

Organization: Japan Society for Software Science and Technology (JSSST)
Stable Load Balancing with Overlapping ID-space Management in Range-based Structured Overlay Networks

Kimihiro Mizutani (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takeru Inoue (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Toru Mano (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Osamu Akashi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Satoshi Matsuura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazutoshi Fujikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

IEICE 100-Year Memorial Paper Award Competition, Best Paper Award2017/09/15

Organization: IEICE (The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers)
The Future of All Nature Simulation by Machine

Seishi Takamura (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best industry paper award2017/09/06

Organization: IEEE

Shinobu Saito (NTT Software Innovation Center)
Yukako Iimura (NTT Software Innovation Center)
Aaron Massey (University of Maryland, Baltimore)
Annie Antón (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Young Scientist Presentation Award2017/09/05

Organization: The Japan Society of Applied Physics
Controllable One-Dimensional Photonic Topological Phase with PT-symmetry Breaking

Kenta Takata (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/09/01

Organization: The 12th International Workshop on Security (IWSEC 2017)
On Quantum Related-Key Attacks on Iterated Even-Mansour Ciphers

Akinori Hosoyamada (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Kazumaro Aoki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/08/31

Organization: The 9th International Conference on 3D Systems and Applications (3DSA 2017)
Full Parallax Visually Equivalent Light Field 3D Display Using Linear Blending

Munekazu Date (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hiroshi Fujii (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hideaki Kimata (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IPSJ Yamashita SIG Research Award2017/08/24

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Visualization and Study of Incident Response Capability of Organizations based on ISO 22320

Tomohiro Kokogawa (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

MIRU Excellent Paper Award2017/08/09

Organization: The 20th Meeting on Image Recognition and Understanding (MIRU2017)
End-to-end Learning Potentials for Structured Attribute Prediction

Kota Yamaguchi (CyberAgent, Inc.)
Takayuki Okatani (Tohoku University)
Takayuki Umeda (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kazuhiko Murasaki (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Kyoko Sudo (Toho University)

IPSJ Computer Science Research Award for Young Scientists2017/07/31

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan

Toshiyuki Kurabayashi (NTT Software Innovation Center)

Encouraging Award2017/07/27

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Systems
Evaluation of TDM-PON System Aggregating TDD-based Mobile Fronthaul and Secondary Services

Daisuke Hisano(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Encouraging Award2017/07/27

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Systems
Parallel Implementation of Cipher on CPU/GPU for Programmable Optical Access Equipment

Takahiro Suzuki(NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Chairman's Award2017/07/27

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) Technical Committee on Communication Systems
Characteristic Analysis of Optical Path Penalty for NG-PON2 Coexisting with Other Systems on Same ODN

Kazutaka Hara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Katsuhisa Taguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Susumu Nishihara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kota Asaka (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeshi Arai (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Akihiro Otaka (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Encouraging Award2017/07/27

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) Technical Committee on Communication Systems
Proposal of The Optical Video Distribution System Using Digitized-Radio-over-Fiber Transmission

Ryota Shiina (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Toshihito Fujiwara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tomoki Sugawa (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/07/06

Organization: The 2017 International Conference on Applications and Techniques in Information Security (ATIS)
Characterizing Promotional Attacks in Mobile App Store

Bo Sun(Department of Computer Science and Communications Engineering, Waseda University)
Xiapu Luo(Department of Computing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Mitsuaki Akiyama(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takuya Watanabe(NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Tatsuya Mori(Department of Computer Science and Communications Engineering, Waseda University)

TTC Chairman's Prize2017/06/20

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For achievement of standardization progress concerning call control protocol from PSTN to IP interconnection

Kenichi Hiragi(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2017/06/20

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For achievement of standardization progress concerning IP interconnection specifications for emergency notification systems

Muneaki Ogawa(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2017/06/20

Organization: The Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For promoting standardization efforts concerning network operations management

Shoji Kimura(NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories)

The Meritorious Award on Radio Presented by the Chairman of the Board of ARIB2017/06/15

Organization: Association of Radio Industries and Businesses (ARIB)
Research on terahertz wireless communications

Makoto Yaita(NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Yasuhiro Nakasha(Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
Akifumi Kasamatsu(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

Best Demo Award2017/06/13

Organization: IEEE International Symposium on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks (LANMAN) 2017
Cog: Overlay Network Functions Assisting Connected IoT Service Systems

Naoki Higo(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Yoshiko Sueda(NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Arata Koike(Tokyo Kasei University)

Outstanding Paper Award 20162017/06/02

Organization: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Zipf Distribution Model for Quantifying Risk of Re-identification from Trajectory Data

Hiroaki Kikuchi (Meiji University)
Katsumi Takahashi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Achievement Award2017/06/01

Organization: IEICE
Pioneering research on blind source separation of acoustic signals

Shoji Makino(University of Tsukuba)
Hiroshi Saruwatari(The University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Sawada(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Achievement Award2017/06/01

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For their contribution to the development and practical application of MPEG-2/H.264/H.265 codecs.

Koyo Nitta (NTT Device Innovation Center)
Ken Nakamura (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Takayuki Onishi (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Achievement Award2017/06/01

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Research and and development of extremely robust and fast media search technology

Kunio Kashino(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Hidehisa Nagano(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)
Takayuki Kurozumi(NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/06/01

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
A Balanced Mixer using Asymmetric Stacked Lines for a Quasi-millimeter Wave Band

Yo Yamaguchi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Takana Kaho (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ichihiko Toyoda (Saga University)
Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

KIYASU-Zen'iti Award2017/06/01

Organization: IEICE
Adaptively Attribute-Hiding (Hierarchical) Inner Product Encryption

Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Katsuyuki Takashima (Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Honorable Mention Award2017/05/29

Organization: The 18th IEEE International Conference on Mobile Data Management General Co-Chairs
Online Traffic Flow Prediction using Convolved Bilinear Poisson Regression

Maya Okawa (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hideaki Kim (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Toda (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Niwa & Takayanagi Achievement Award2017/05/26

Organization: The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers
For their pioneering research on a video encoding method and contribution to international standardization.

Shohei Matsuo (NTT TechnoCross Corporation)
Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Seishi Takamura (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Special Technical Award in Smart Radio 2017/05/25

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Smart Radio
An Experimental Study of the Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) Multiplexing

Doohwan Lee (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hirofumi Sasaki (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Fukumoto (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Ken Hiraga (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Shiba (Network Innovation Laboratories)

Best Paper2017/05/25

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Smart Radio
Beam Propagation Control Method for OAM Multiplexing using Gaussian Beam

Hirofumi Sasaki (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Doohwan Lee (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Fukumoto (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Tadao Nakagawa (Network Innovation Laboratories)
Hiroyuki Shiba (Network Innovation Laboratories)

Presidential Citation2017/05/23

Organization: The Society for Information Display (SID)
For his outstanding service as Executive Chair of the 2016 International Display Workshops (IDW).

Munekazu Date (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/05/19

Organization: IEICE
User Equipment Centric Downlink Access in Unlicensed Spectrum for Heterogeneous Mobile Network

Riichi Kudo (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
B. A. Hirantha Sithira Abeysekera (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yusuke Asai (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takeo Ichikawa (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yasushi Takatori (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masato Mizoguchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2017/05/19

Organization: IEICE Communications Society
BotProfiler: Detecting Malware-infected Hosts by Profiling Variability of Malicious Infrastructure

Daiki Chiba (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takeshi Yagi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Kazufumi Aoki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Takeo Hariu (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Shigeki Goto (Waseda University)

ITU-AJ Accomplishment Award2017/05/17

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)
For his leadership in developing ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector) Recommendations regarding equipment/facility management and maintenance operations for optical fiber networks as a vice-chair of Study Group 15.

Noriyuki Araki (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

ITU-AJ Accomplishment Award2017/05/17

Organization: The ITU Association of Japan (ITU-AJ)
For his commitment in international standardization activities concerning optical fibers in International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) Study Group 15.

Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

2016 LOIS Outstanding Service Award2017/05/11

Organization: The Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS), IEICE Information and Systems Society
For his significant contribution to the operation and development of LOIS.

Manabu Okamoto (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

IEICE-CS NV Best Presentation Award2017/05/11

Organization: The Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV), IEICE Communications Society (CS)
Experimental Demonstration of a Flow Mining Based Proactive Network Control Technology on a Wide Area SDN Testbed

Yosuke Takahashi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Akito Suzuki (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Masayuki Tsujino (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University)
Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City University)
Tatsuya Otoshi (Osaka University)
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka University)
Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)

Best Paper2017/05/09

Organization: IARIA (International Academy, Research, and Industry Association)
Embedding and Detecting Patterns in a 3D Printed Object

Kosuke Nakamura (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Masahiro Suzuki (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Hideyuki Torii (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Kazutake Uehira (Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Youichi Takashima (NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Tsujii-Shigeo Security Paper Award2017/04/20

Organization: Japan Society of Security Management
Zeroizing Attacks on Indistinguishability Obfuscation over CLT13

Mehdi Tibouchi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

The Young Scientists' Prize, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on fast graph mining algorithms that support artificial intelligence.

Yasuhiro Fujiwara (NTT Software Innovation Center)

Prize for Science and Technology, Development Category, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For the development of low bending loss optical fibers

Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Izumi Sankawa (NTT Electronics Corporation)
Shigeru Tomita (NTT Advanced Technology Corporation)

Prize for Science and Technology, Research Category, The Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2017/04/19

Organization: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on the ultimate control of electrons in nanostructures, and device applications.

Akira Fujiwara (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation