Top of page

Font Size

Content Area

Awards

award

Backnumber

fiscal 2019

IEVC2019 Best Paper Award2019/08/24

Organization: The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ)
N-AUC: Maximization of the Narrow Area Under the ROC Curve for Recall-Oriented Abnormality Detection

Kazuhiko Murasaki (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Chihiro Kazato (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories *Currently, NTT EAST CORPORATION)
Shingo Ando (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Atsushi Sagata (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories *Currently, NTT Service Evolution Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2019/07/18

Organization:23rd International Conference Information Visualisation
A Heatmap-based Visualization Technique for Finding Operational Problems

Sayaka Yagi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kimio Tsuchikawa (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kohji Tsuji (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality Best Research Award2019/07/18

Organization:IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Quality
Video Engagement Control with Bayesian Optimization

Takuto Kimura (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Tatsuaki Kimura (Osaka University)
Arifumi Matsumoto (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Jun Okamoto (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2019/07/10

Organization:The 24th OptoElectronics and Communications Conference (OECC 2019)
Ultra-low-XT Multi-core Fiber with Standard 125-μm Cladding for Long-haul Transmission

Yuto Sagae (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takashi Matsui (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Kazuhide Nakajima (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Young Engineer Excellent Presentation Award2019/07/05

Organization:JAPAN ASSOCIATION OF CORROSION CONTROL (JACC)
Effects of Water Spray on the Degradation Behavior of Poly(ethylene terephthalate) under Accelerated Weathering Test

Azusa Ishii (NTT Device Innovation Center)

Young Engineer Excellent Presentation Award2019/07/05

Organization:JAPAN ASSOCIATION OF CORROSION CONTROL (JACC)
New Two-layer Paint System with Zinc Rich Paint

Takashi Miwa (NTT Device Innovation Center)

Best Paper Award2019/07/04

Organization:The 24th Australasian Conference on Information Security and Privacy (ACISP) 2019
Field Extension in Secret-Shared Form and Its Applications to Efficient Secure Computation

Ryo Kikuchi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Nuttapong Attrapadung (AIST)
Koki Hamada (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Dai Ikarashi (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
Ai Ishida (AIST)
Takahiro Matsuda (AIST)
Yusuke Sakai (AIST)
Jacob C. N. Schuldt (AIST)

Outstanding Research Presentation Award2019/06/29

Organization:The Special Interest Group of Computer Graphics and Visual Informatics, Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ-CG)
Local Riesz Pyramids for Faster Phase-based Video Magnification

Shoichiro Takeda (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Young Researcher Award2019/06/28

Organization:The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ)
Depth Edge Based Objectness Metric for Generating Instance Candidate Regions

Takashi Hosono (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Information and Systems Society Excellent Paper Award 2019/06/25

Organization: The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
For their three consecutive papers:
Investigation of Combining Various Major Language Model Technologies including Data Expansion and Adaptation
N-gram Approximation of Latent Words Language Models for Domain Robust Automatic Speech Recognition
Domain Adaptation Based on Mixture of Latent Words Language Models for Automatic Speech Recognition

Ryo Masumura (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Taichi Asami (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
Takanobu Oba (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)
Hirokazu Masataki (NTT TechnoCross Corporation)
Sumitaka Sakauchi (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories *Currently, NTT EAST CORPORATION)

Akinori Ito (Tohoku University)
Satoshi Takahashi (NTT TechnoCross Corporation)

Distinguished Service Award2019/06/18

Organization: Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For his contribution to standardization efforts concerning soft errors that affect telecommunication equipment.

Hidenori Iwashita (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)

Distinguished Service Award2019/06/18

Organization: Telecommunication Technology Committee (TTC)
For her contribution to standardization efforts concerning oneM2M specifications.

Kei Harada (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

AVM Award2019/06/14

Organization:The Special Interest Group of Audio Visual and Multimedia information processing, Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ-AVM)
A Study of Quality of Experience Assessment for Video Magnification

Shoichiro Takeda (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

AVM Award2019/06/14

Organization:The Special Interest Group of Audio Visual and Multimedia information processing, Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ-AVM)
A Study for Prediction of Heating and Strain using Audience Behavior

Masaaki Matsumura (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Best Paper Award2019/06/06

Organization:IEICE
Separating Predictable and Unpredictable Flows via Dynamic Flow Mining for Effective Traffic Engineering

Yousuke Takahashi (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Keisuke Ishibashi (International Christian University)
Masayuki Tsujino (NTT Network Technology Laboratories)
Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University)
Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City University)
Tatsuya Otoshi (Osaka University)
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka University)
Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)

Laser Society of Japan Achievement Award (Paper Prize)2019/05/31

Organization:The Laser Society of Japan
Ultra-precise Frequency Conversion Using an Electro-optic-modulation Frequency Comb

Atsushi Ishizawa (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Tadashi Nishikawa (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Kenichi Hitachi (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)
Hideki Gotoh (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

Contribution Award for Standardization2019/05/21

Organization:Information Technology Standards Commission of Japan (ITSCJ),Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
For his contribution to standardization activities in ISO/IEC Joint Technical Committee 1/Subcommittee 29/Working Group 11.

Shinya Shimizu (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Outstanding Catalyst Depicting Business Assurance Awareness2019/05/16

Organization:TM Forum
Skynet Catalyst (PoC)

Kenichi Tayama (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Shingo Horiuchi (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Chao Wu (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

IEICE Communications Society Excellent Paper Award2019/05/13

Organization:The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE)
Design and Performance of Aerial Line Structure Inspection Support System with Mobile Mapping System

Yoshitaka Enomoto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Tetsuya Iwado (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Takashi Goto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Masaki Waki (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Toshio Kurashima (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)
Yoshiyuki Kajihara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories)

Best Presentation Award2019/05/09

Organization: IEICE Technical Committee on Reconfigurable Systems
Design and Implementation of FPGA Measurement Feedback System in Coherent Ising Machine

Toshimori Honjo (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

International Standard Development Award2019/04/25

Organization:Information Technology Standards Commission of Japan (ITSCJ),Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
For his contribution to the development of international standards on lossless audio coding by ISO/IEC.

Noboru Harada (NTT Media Intelligence Laboratories)

Featured Poster Award2019/04/19

Organization: The 22nd IEEE Symposium on Low-Power and High-Speed Chips and Systems (COOL Chips 22)
Design Optimization Methodology for FPGA-based Accelerator with Multiple Users

Shuhei Yoshida (NTT Device Innovation Center)
Yuta Ukon (NTT Device Innovation Center)
Koji Yamazaki (NTT Device Innovation Center / NTT Advanced Technology Corporation)
Koyo Nitta (NTT Device Innovation Center)

The Young Scientists' Prize, the Commendation for Science and Technology by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology2019/04/17

Organization: Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
For his research on extremely power-saving optical devices based on semiconductor photonic crystal.

Kengo Nozaki (NTT Basic Research Laboratories)

PKC Test-of-Time Award2019/04/12

Organization: International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR)
The Gap-problems: A New Class of Problems for the Security of Cryptographic Schemes

Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
David Pointcheval (The French National Centre for Scientific Research)

PKC Test-of-Time Award2019/04/12

Organization: International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR)
How to Enhance the Security of Public-key Encryption at Minimum Cost

Eiichiro Fujisaki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)

Maejima Hisoka Award2019/04/10

Organization: Tsushinbunka Association
For research on terahertz wireless communications.

Makoto Yaita (NTT Device Technology Laboratories)
Yasuhiro Nakasha (Fujitsu Laboratories)
Akifumi Kasamatsu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

Maejima Hisoka Award2019/04/10

Organization:Tsushinbunka Association
For the commercial deployment of network functions virtualization technology enabling multi-vendor EPC (evolved packet core) software.

Hiroyuki Oto(NTT DOCOMO)
Yasuyuki Uchiyama(NTT DOCOMO)
Kazuaki Obana(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)

Footer Area
Copyright © 1999 Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation